All News:

The year 7-9 Track & Field Schools County championships will take place on Wednesday 5th June 10am - 3pm at Costello stadium, Hull

With exception of the hammer throw this will take on Tuesday 11th June 5.30pm at Costello stadium, Hull.

All entries must be made through the school (details will be sent into schools this week) and this meeting is compulsory for those wishing to be considered for selection to the County team for Birmingham (years 8 and 9 only), so please make your school aware that you wish to attend.

a month ago

Location

  • Temple Newsam, Leeds on Saturday 16th March 2019

Travel pick-up locations and planned times

  • Scunthorpe Bus Stop, outside Morrisons DN16 3UA
    • 7.30am
  • Barnetby Top, Gallows Wood Garage DN38 6DW
    • 7.50am
  • Humber Bridge Car Park (North Bank) HU13 0LN
    • 8.25am
  • Glews Services, M62 / A164 DN14 8JS
    • 9.00am

Planned arrival at Temple Newsam 10.00am.

Return travel

We hope to leave Temple Newsam soon after 16:00, athletes will have an opportunity to contact parents during the return trip.

Important information

All athletes must travel to the Championships on the coach provided. This allows us to declare the team on arrival. However, once they have competed and provided they have informed the management team on the day, athletes are free to travel home with parents.

Kit

Vests and shorts will be provided

We are very aware that many find the shorts uncomfortable. You may wish to wear your own shorts under the provided Humberside shorts or provide your own. If you provide your own shorts (and wish to only wear your own shorts) these must be mid/royal blue not navy blue (or black or any other colour)!.

Should you choose the latter, they must be checked with your team manager to ensure that they comply with our declared colours.

All visible clothing must be county colours i.e. yellow and royal blue...this also applies to t-shirts worn under vests.

Items required on the day:

  • 4 safety pins for your number
  • Food and drinks for the day
  • Warm and waterproof clothing for before and after your race – “wellies” for walking the course!
  • Money if you wish to buy souvenir clothing

Additional information

Additional information from English Schools Athletics Association (ESAA) including the timetable of events.

Medical Information

If there are any changes to medical information already declared, please prepare written evidence to hand to the team manager as you get onto the coach.

If your circumstances change

Should you become unavailable through injury, illness or unforeseen circumstances, please get in touch immediately so that a reserve can be called.

2 months ago

The flag will have its first outing at the English Schools national cross country championship in Leeds in March.

Humberside flag donated by Leslie and Bill Eldridge

It should enable parents and athletes to easily find and locate the Humberside team and also provide a bit of pride to the athletes.

The flag has been kindly donated by Leslie and Bill Eldridge, who have been and continue to be pivotal to the success of Humberside Athletics....Thank you

3 months ago

Congratulations to those athletes selected to represent Humberside Schools at the Cross Country National Finals.

Team managers will be in contact with further information with all those selected

Junior Girls

Team

Name School
1 Ella Greenway Tollbar
2 Katelyn Howden Tollbar
3 Millie Purchase South Axholme
4 Allanah Kieran Wolfreton
5 Georgina North South Hunsley
6 Iris Burnett Sir John Nelthorpe
7 Emma Hoggard St Mary’s
8 Luci Lamberti Winterton

Travelling reserves

Name School
9 Jessica Waugh Sth Hunsley
10 Gabriella Kieran Wolfreton

Non-travelling reserves

Name School
13 Beth Hall Winterton
14 Natalie Walsh Snaith
Junior Boys

Team

Name School
1 Charlie Burrell Humberston
2 Lucas Meredith Toll Bar
3 Harry Barker Sir John Nelthorpe
4 Jake Croft Baysgarth
5 Louie Knudsen Humberston
6 Thomas Iverson Wolfreton
7 Thomas Parkinson Snaith
8 Henry Rodmell Pocklington

Travelling reserves

Name School
9 Benjamin Edwards Humberston
10 Charlie Stoddart Kelvin Hall

Non-travelling reserves

Name School
11 Harry Griffiths South Hunsley
Intermediate Girls

Team

Name School
1 Emma Waudby Woldgate
2 Jodie Martin Holderness
3 Robyn Greenway Tollbar
4 Rosemary Ella Woldgate
5 Megan Hatfield Wolfreton
6 Chloe Love St Bedes
7 Rosin Gorry Beverley High School
8 Hermione Pickering South Hunsley

Travelling reserves

Name School
9 Ella Shaw Hall Wolfreton
10 Louisa Howden Tollbar

Non-travelling reserves

Name School
11 Olivia El-Rakshy St Bedes
12 Millie Weaver Winterton
Intermediate Boys

Team

Name School
1 Harry Hudson Hull Collegiate
2 Kian Wiles St Mary’s
3 Thomas Smales South Hunsley
4 Daniel Gibbs Toll Bar
5 Oliver Donkin St Mary’s
6 Taher Mohamad Outwood Academy Foxhills
7 Dominic Harrison Outwood Academy Brumby
8 Samuel Blackburn Winterton

Travelling reserves

Name School
9 Joey Snaith Bev Grammar
10 Callum Roberts Havelock
Senior Girls

Team

Name School
1 Sophie Clark John Leggott College
2 Lucy Ellis John Leggott College
3 Maisie Grout John Leggott College
Senior Boys

Team

Name School
1 Dan Eastwood Woldgate
2 Jonathan Manchester Wyke

3 months ago